» » Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

posted in: About Us | 0

International Play Association (IPA)

Privacy Statement

( Click for IPA Privacy Statement in PDF format)

IPA is committed to protecting your personal information.

IPA will always process all personal information lawfully and be fair and transparent in how we do this.

We aim to undertake the following

  • to keep your information safe
  • retain your information only for the period of time needed
  • only use your information for the purpose we collected it for
  • never sell or share your information with marketing companies without your permission

This Privacy Policy tells you how IPA as a ‘data controller’ will collect and store your information, why we need it and what we do with it.

Who are we?

IPA is an international non-governmental organization founded in 1961.

It provides a forum for exchange and action across disciplines and across sectors.

IPA’s purpose is to protect, preserve and promote the child’s right to play as a fundamental human right.

What information do we need?

We will normally only collect basic personal information which may include your name, address, phone number and email address, organisation or area of work. This information ensures that we can fulfil our role by keeping you informed about the activities of the organisation.

General photographs will be taken at any IPA event and may be used publicly to promote our work or initiatives.

We will never collect more information than is necessary for the purpose you have provided it.

How do we process your personal information?

We may process your personal information because we have a legal obligation to do so, because it is necessary for the performance of a contract, because you have consented to it, or because we have a legitimate interest to do so that does not harm any of your rights.

As a member of IPA we will process your personal information to:

  • Provide you with communications regarding your membership plus information on membership benefits, e-bulletins, publications, events, surveys and consultations regarding children’s play. This information processing is necessary for the performance of the membership contract between
  • Provide you with information on membership renewal dates and fees and process of

When you attend any IPA event we will process your personal information to:

  • Provide you with confirmation of your booking, venue details, access arrangements and process and record your
  • Send you an evaluation survey or feedback form to complete and return – this is to assess the effectiveness and suitability of our events and to improve our services.
  • Provide you with information about future events. We aim to ensure that the information we send to you is of interest and relevant to your work. We will only send you information on future events if you give consent to receive
  • Promote our events using photographs. At our events photographs may be taken. These photos will only be used to report on and share previous events and to promote similar future events. This processing is in our legitimate interests to share information about events and promote future

When we are organising IPA events or promoting IPA Branch initiatives we will process your personal information to:

  • Provide you with information about future events

When you complete a survey, we will use your information to:

  • Collate results from a survey – all comments and findings will remain anonymous but may be shared nationally or published in reports. This information is processed for the purposes of legitimate interests to improve the services provided by IPA. Information on the EU-US Privacy Shield can be found on

the European Commission’s website.

When you commission IPA to undertake workshops, consultancy, project management, project delivery and other short-term pieces of work we will process your information to:

  • Allow us to perform the commission and provide you with further specific details regarding the commissioned work, including reports, updates, statistics, evaluation and for the purpose of processing payments. This will be necessary for the performance of the commissioned contract between

When you engage or work with IPA, we will process your personal information to:

  • Identify the different sectors and organisations we work with. It is in our legitimate interests to assess and report on the reach of our work. We will not send you direct marketing as a result of your engagement unless you give us consent to do so.
  • Any statistic information required by funders will be anonymised and it is in our legitimate interests to collate this

When you join one of our networks or a network facilitated by IPA, we will process your personal information to:

  • Provide you with information regarding arrangements for meetings, agendas, papers and other relevant information relating to the network. This is to ensure you receive relevant information to pursue the aims of the
  • Facilitate the most effective communication within a network, unless network members request otherwise we will share network members email addresses with the wider

What do we do with your information?

Your information is processed by IPA representatives and held on a secure servers.

We use Wild Apricot for membership (https://www.wildapricot.com/privacypolicy) and Groupsite for Board and Council ( https://www.groupsite.com/privacy)

We will only use your information in the way that you have agreed to.

What type of information do we send out?

IPA offers a wide variety of services and information to our membership and interested stakeholders and we may provide you with information on:

  • Membership
  • Conferences
  • Events
  • Networks
  • Surveys and consultations
  • Legislation changes
  • Research
  • e-newsletters, PlayNotes
  • magazine, PlayRights
  • Topic specific areas of work
  • Publications, such as toolkits and information

You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email or by emailing us at secretary@ipaworld.org

How long do we keep your information?

We will never retain your information for longer than is necessary for the purpose it has been provided. If you have consented to receive information regarding conferences, events, publications, training, workshops, surveys, consultations through email we will keep that information until you tell us that you no longer want to receive it.

Will we share your information with anyone else?

IPA will not share your information with third parties unless we are legally required to do so or receive your consent to do so either at the point of collection or subsequently.

IPA will never sell or share your information with external marketing companies.

What other information do we collect?

Images/film/recordings of Children

  • IPA occasionally takes still images, film/audio recordings of children to promote the child’s right to play, and to promote play opportunities internationally in formats including IPA websites, print, digital and social
  • Any personal information given to provide consent to use any still images or filming will be stored securely and only used for the purpose of providing permission.
  • You can ask IPA to stop using your child’s still images and film recordings at any time. As a result, they will not be used on websites or in future publications but may continue to appear in publications already in

Website

The website information collected is only used to assess popular pages and downloads. This helps us to continually improve our website and your experience.

Your visit to our website will remain anonymous as none of the information collected is linked to any personal information. If you provide personal information through an online form or enquiry we will only process this for the purpose that you provided it.

Our website contains links to other websites that we do not control. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites not under our control and we do not endorse any of these websites, their services or products described or offered on such sites. We advise you to read the Privacy Policies of these websites before you use them.

Cookies

By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that are put on your device when you visit and use a website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them,

visit www.aboutcookies.org

Our website uses Google Analytics to review our site functionality and these cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our website, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come from and the pages they visit. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. Google Analytics does not store any personal information about any website users.

Social media

Any social media posts or comments you send to us may be shared or re-tweeted publicly (e.g. via Facebook/Twitter).

IPA does not collect, store or match handles to personal information unless you have given your consent. For example, you may have opted to receive information via social media, included a twitter handle with your personal details or chosen to follow us.

IPA is not responsible for the privacy policies of these platforms and advises that you read the Privacy Policies of social media platforms before using them:

  • Twitter Privacy Policy
  • Facebook Privacy Policy

Financial transactions

As payments made to IPA are via PayPal or BACS (Banks Automated Clearing Services) we do not collect or store card details.

  • PayPal Privacy Policy
  • BACS Privacy Policy

Donations

If you make a financial donation to IPA, we will only process your personal information to administer your donation. We will not contact you unless you have asked us to and we will never share or sell your personal or donation information.

What are your rights?

We follow UK data protection laws under which you have a number of different rights relating to our use of your personal information and we have set out below a brief summary of these below – for a full explanation of these rights visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

  • Your right to access
  • Your right to have personal information rectified
  • Your right to be forgotten
  • Your right to information portability
  • Your right to object
  • Your right to restrict processing
  • Your right to withdraw

How do you withdraw consent?

To withdraw consent at any time please ‘unsubscribe’ to any email that you no longer wish to receive by clicking on the link at the bottom of the email. Alternatively, email your withdrawal of consent to secretary@ipaworld.org

How do you exercise your other rights to use of personal information?

You can make a written request by email to Secretary@ipaworld.org to exercise any of the rights summarised above.

IPA will respond to your request within 30 days.

IPA may have the right to refuse to comply with your request and if this is the case we will contact you within one month to explain our reasons.

Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated regularly.

How do you contact us?

For further information or to contact us in regard to our Privacy Statement please contact our Privacy Officer via secretary@ipaworld.org